List of Top Google Searches as of 2020: Top Searched Keyword

In today’s world, we use the internet for almost all our daily activities. The usage of the internet among the users has increased manifold in the last decade due to the ease of access and availability of any information in a click. As the internet gained popularity, so have the innovations being made on a regular basis to improvise searches over the internet.

Archie, Yahoo, AltaVista, Lycos, etc. were some of the popular search engines, but the development of the Google search engine created a breakthrough in our approach towards searching over the internet. It is also said that Google has become synonymous with the way we see things over the internet and so it is important to know the top Google searches.

Google search engine or Google is owned by Google LLC and is the top search engine used on the internet across the globe, followed by Youtube also owned by Google in the second position. It is a fact that Google handles around 5 Billion plus searches every day, covering a total of 95% market share. So it might pop out in our brain out of these 5 billion searches what are the top Google searches.

But first, we need to understand basic keynotes of Google search such as its architecture and algorithm followed. It is interesting to know that Google trends also provide the ‘Top Google searches today’ daily.

When you type your query or information on the Google search page, it comes up with hundreds of search results. You can customize your preferences for search results per page in the settings and can set up to 100 results per page.

How does Google rank the top Google searches?

The specific information on their ranking system is confidential, but some general information is available online. Like other search engines, Google also has crawlers, and spiders to determine the search results

Google has a huge amount of keyword directories that help in generating search results. But the system adopted by Google for ranking their search results has given them an edge over other search engines. Google has an algorithm that uses the keywords typed by a user to search all the web pages containing those keywords and finally assigns a score or rank to each web page. The rank is given based on multiple factors and the number of times that keyword is used on the web page. 

The important factor that mainly controls the ranking system is the number of times a web page gets linked on another WebPages site. Higher the number, higher is the rank score as it will decide the web page rank on the results page. 

Google used to bring out limited updates to their algorithm initially, but they have regular updates every year to enhance the user experience. Several minor updates that often go unnoticed, but major updates on their algorithms have created a significant impact on the rankings of many websites. The last major update was rolled out in January 2020. 

Tools to find out Top Google Searches List

Google trend also provides the information on Google Top searches or answers to your query on ‘What are the 10 top Google searches?’ Some online tools such as Ahrefs’ Keywords Explorer, KeywordTool.io and paid version Keyword Tool Pro also provide the top search keywords for different countries.

List of top google searches

The below list shows the Top Google searches as of 2020 in the United States.

#KeywordSearch VolumeReturn Rate
1facebook151,500,00011.85
2youtube142,200,0006.99
3amazon87,440,0004.92
4gmail71,240,0005.92
5google63,840,0004.62
6weather43,400,0005.63
7ebay41,010,0004.96
8yahoo39,170,0008.78
9walmart31,970,0002.9
10yahoo mail31,880,0006.77
11google translate31,640,0005.7
12google maps30,560,0004.05
13craigslist27,140,0004.52
14netflix26,860,0003.55
15google docs25,100,0005.46
16translate23,520,0005.68
17home depot22,040,0002.84
18news19,110,0009.63
19fox news19,060,0009.28
20calculator17,790,0005.04
21usps tracking17,650,0003.56
22cnn17,330,0007.61
23hotmail17,020,0006.42
24google drive16,810,0004.35
25maps15,830,0003.52
26paypal15,700,0002.65
27lowes14,580,0002.76
28instagram14,350,0002.61
29msn14,030,00013.11
30amazon prime13,980,0002.71
31target13,880,0002.4
32espn13,160,0006.32
33zillow13,120,0002.89
34bank of america12,850,0004.42
35wells fargo12,690,0004.47
36twitter12,510,0003.43
37google classroom12,470,0004.98
38indeed12,290,0003.52
39best buy11,700,0002.09
40speed test10,950,0003.01
41linkedin10,880,0002.85
42aol mail10,780,00010.99
43hulu10,760,0002.44
44you tube10,740,0005.01
45pinterest10,640,0003.16
46trump10,500,00010.29
47nba10,390,0009.98
48Roblox9,930,0004.84
49capital one9,720,0003.37
50Traductor9,660,0008.36
51Nfl9,650,0006.4
52facebook login9,470,0006.21
53Costco9,400,0002.42
54youtube to mp38,510,0003.85
55ups tracking8,420,0002.57
56Chase8,390,0004.29
57Kohls8,220,0002.62
58Reddit8,220,0003.88
59google flights7,870,0004.32
60american airlines7,750,0002.43
61Bing7,650,0005.92
62Etsy7,520,0002.71
63Twitch7,400,0003.19
64Dominos7,380,0002.12
65Airbnb7,280,0002.23
66Spotify6,940,0001.84
67fedex tracking6,900,0002.56
68nfl scores6,660,0006.49
69restaurants near me6,590,0002.28
70Macy’s6,550,0002.75
71Aol6,530,00010.88
72google scholar6,500,0004.72
73pizza hut6,470,0002.03
74women’s world cup 20196,270,0001.71
75Usps6,190,0002.21
76Expedia6,110,0002.5
77Discord6,010,0002.39
78credit karma6,000,0002.32
79Outlook5,970,0002.94
80southwest airlines5,710,0002.23
81Verizon5,670,0002.03
82walgreens5,660,0001.95
83harbor freight5,560,0002.23
84entertainment5,400,0005.53
85Pandora5,400,0002.78
86bed bath and beyond5,370,0001.94
87united airlines5,280,0002.14
88Turbotax5,110,0001.8
89facebook log in5,090,0005.24
90google news5,080,0008.52
91amazon prime video4,950,0002.61
92Sports4,930,0003.78
93Wayfair4,880,0002.04
94Fb4,830,00012.6
95Solitaire4,830,00011.74
96Autozone4,800,0002.06
97Ikea4,800,0001.89
98Timer4,790,0004.76
99spanish to english4,780,0004.42
100Xfinity4,730,0002.46

It can be seen that the majority of Google top searches are related to major brands. If we ignore the brands, then the top 3 searches are on maps, translation, and weather.

Top Google searches today

Google trends also provide Top Google searches today with daily search trends for all the listed countries.

top google searches

Some of the researchers have also observed that the most searched term in 2020 is “How to make a fabric mask or hand sanitizers owing to the current pandemic situations?”.

Google search algorithms also provide the search results in a different format for easy navigations. A search related to the distance between 2 cities will be displayed in maps, whereas the weather forecast will be projected directly rather than links to those websites. This makes Google a more favourable search engine amongst its competitors.  

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

  • What is trending now on Google?

Google also shows the trending searches even before you start typing on its web page. Below are some of the search trends for the United States.

top google searches
  • What are the top 10 Google searches?

Below list answers on what are the top 10 Google searches as of 2020 across the World.

#KeywordSearch Volume
1Youtube1,363,700,000
2Facebook1,189,200,000
3Gmail562,900,000
4Google483,300,000
5Hotmail349,600,000
6Amazon275,300,000
7whatsapp web259,800,000
8Translate201,100,000
9Traductor194,300,000
10google translate192,000,000
  • What is the number 1 Google search?

The answer to this question is very dynamic. People across the United States have found to be using Facebook as their number 1 search keyword, whereas Youtube is the number 1 searched keyword based on the analysis across the globe.

  • What is the most Googled question?

“What is my IP address?” is the most googled question.

  • Who is the most Googled person in 2020?

Taylor swift is the most googled person (woman) as of 2020.

  • Can I see who Googled me?

The answer to this is quite contradicting over the internet. Some claim that setting Google alert will help you get an email when your name appears on any website or posts, while many find it to be false information. It is practically not possible to track it when somebody is doing a regular Google search. 

  • Why you should never Google yourself?

Searching yourself on google is not fun anymore as it can result in severe consequences. People with similar names often appear on the first page when you search for your name on Google. Some negativity about that person could also damage your reputation.

  • What things you should never Google?

The most important thing you should never Google is negative items. However, it is advised not to Google the following things.

  1. Your details
  2. Weakness or diseases
  3. Anything related to criminal activities
  4. False offers and websites trying to hack your details or account
  5. How to increase likes/views on Facebook or other social media websites?
  6. How to make money without working?
  7. Travel the world without money
  8. Blue waffles, fart cakes, and other similar terms
  • Do Google spy on you?

Some of the recent analysis has shown that Google keeps track of your web search, location tracking, and displays results basis for your internet activity. However, you can change the settings in your account and choose your preferences. It has also been rumoured that Google takes consent before tracking the data and how true it is a debatable issue. 

Conclusion-:

There is a wide range of factors that decide what apps, topics, and questions will rank the highest in top google searches. Though there are tools that give you the information about the top searched content, we can not completely rely on it. Moreover, the list is just to help us understand what is profitable to invest on the internet.

Also Read: List of 50 most popular website